Featured News

Fields Taking Shape for Fall Stars Weekend

September 30, 2016

LEXINGTON, KY (Sept. 30, 2016) – A week before Keeneland’s 17-day Fall Meet begins, fields are taking shape for next weekend’s Falls Stars Weekend that is highlighted by nine graded stakes – including five Grade 1 events – worth
$3.7 million.

Click here for the Fall Stars microsite, which includes a variety of information about each race. Watch race replays, review the histories of each stakes and more. 

Two defending race winners are included among the likely starters for their respective stakes: Grand Arch in the $1 million Shadwell Turf Mile (G1) and Fioretti in the $200,000 Thoroughbred Club of America (G2), both next Saturday.

Champion turf female Tepin, winner of last year’s First Lady (G1), is under consideration for that race as well as the Shadwell Turf Mile.

Here are the probable stakes fields for Fall Stars Weekend compiled by Keeneland Stakes Coordinator Allison DeLuca:

$400,000 DARLEY ALCIBIADES (G1) (Entries taken Tuesday, race Friday, Oct. 7) – Benner Island (Brad Cox), Caroline Test (Ben Colebrook), Daddys Lil Darling (Kenny McPeek), Diadura (Mike Stidham), Fun (Ian Wilkes), Lady Hansen (Mike Maker).

$250,000 STOLL KEENON OGDEN PHOENIX (G2) (Entries taken Tuesday, race Friday, Oct. 7) – Cinco Charlie (Steve Asmussen), Favorite Tale (Guadalupe Preciado), Jazzy Times (Bob Baffert), Limousine Liberal (Ben Colebrook), Loose On the Town (Brian Lynch), Requite (George Weaver), W.B. Smudge (Matt Kordenbrock).

$1,000,000 SHADWELL TURF MILE (G1) (Entries taken Wednesday, race Saturday, Oct. 8) – Grand Arch (Brian Lynch), Ironicus (Shug McGaughey), Kasaqui (ARG) (Ignacio Correas IV), Mondialiste (IRE) (David O’Meara), Pleuven (FR) (Phil Sims), Ring Weekend (Graham Motion), Tourist (Bill Mott), What a View (Kenny Black).

$500,000 CLAIBORNE BREEDERS’ FUTURITY (G1) (Entries taken Wednesday, race Saturday, Oct. 8) – Blame Will (D. Wayne Lukas), Classic Empire (Mark Casse), Gunnevera (Antonio Sano), Honor Thy Father (Kenny McPeek), Lookin At Lee (Steve Asmussen), Singing Bullet (Dale Romans), Tiz Trevor (Jason Cook).

$400,000 FIRST LADY (G1) (Entries taken Wednesday, race Saturday, Oct. 8) – Cash Control (Brad Cox), Celestine (Bill Mott), Miss Temple City (Graham Motion), Nemoralia (Jeremy Noseda), Now Or Never (IRE) (Michael O’Callaghan), Onus (Shug McGaughey), Secret Someone (Mike Stidham), She’s Not Here (Vicki Oliver).

$200,000 THOROUGHBRED CLUB OF AMERICA (G2) (Entries taken Wednesday, race Saturday, Oct. 8) – Bendable (Richard Mandella), Fioretti (Anthony Hamilton Jr.), Lucy N Ethel (Tom Amoss), Luminance (Bob Baffert), Sarah Sis (Ingrid Mason), Spelling Again (Brad Cox), Stonetastic (Kelly Breen).

$150,000 WOODFORD (G3) PRESENTED BY KEENELAND SELECT (Entries taken Wednesday, race Saturday, Oct. 8) – Almasty (Brad Cox), Alsvid (Chris Hartman), Big Rock (Christophe Clement), Bucchero (Tim Glyshaw), Holding Gold (Mark Casse), Mongol Bull (Brad Rainwater), Mongolian Saturday (Enebish Ganbat), Shogood (Scott Becker), Undrafted (Wesley Ward).

$500,000 JUDDMONTE SPINSTER (G1) (Entries taken Thursday, race Sunday, Oct. 9) – Engaginglee (Dale Romans), Genre (Todd Pletcher), I’m a Chatterbox (Larry Jones), Innovative Idea (Eoin Harty), Paid Up Subscriber (Al Stall Jr.).

$250,000 DIXIANA BOURBON (G3) (Entries taken Thursday, race Sunday, Oct. 9) – All Right (Kellyn Gorder), Ancient Warfare (Mark Casse), Holiday Bonus (Graham Motion), Hot Dad (Mike Maker), It’s Your Nickel (Kenny McPeek), Keep Quiet (FR) (Mark Casse), Parlor (Eddie Kenneally), Prados Way (Steve Asmussen), Real Creel (Steve Asmussen), Royal by Nature (IRE) (Brad Cox), Wellabled (Larry Rivelli).

The Fall Meet marks the 80th anniversary of racing at Keeneland, which opened Oct. 15, 1936, for its inaugural nine-day season.

Post time for the first race each day is 1:05 p.m. ET.

During opening weekend, NBC will broadcast two “Breeders’ Cup Challenge Win and You’re In Series presented by Lane’s End Farm and America’s Best Racing” programs from Keeneland.

On Saturday, Oct. 8, the program from 5-6 p.m. includes the Thoroughbred Club of America, Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity and Shadwell Turf Mile. On Sunday, Oct. 9, the program from 5-6 p.m. features the Juddmonte Spinster and Dixiana Bourbon.